Home / Blog / Pricing

How much does a website cost for a small business in the UK? (2026)

PricingBy the Dexryn team··7 min read
The short answer

Published 2026 UK guides put a freelancer-built brochure site at roughly £500 to £1,500, a regional agency at £3,000 and up, and DIY builders at £8 to £35 a month. Lean done-for-you options start much lower, around £100 to £300 for a one-page site. Whatever you choose, budget for a domain and hosting every year, because that cost never goes away.

What you are actually paying for

A website price is really five separate costs bundled together. Knowing them makes any quote easier to compare.

When two quotes differ by hundreds of pounds, it is usually because one of these five is missing, not because one supplier is cheaper at the same job.

What UK small businesses pay in 2026

We read several published UK price guides and supplier pages in October 2026. They are marketing material from the people who sell websites, so treat the numbers as a rough map rather than a rule. Here is what they say.

RouteTypical priceSource
Freelancer, 3 to 5 page brochure site£500 to £1,500Coltura, 2026
Freelancer, 5 to 10 pages£1,500 to £3,000Coltura, 2026
Regional agency£3,000 to £8,000Coltura, 2026
Template WordPress site by a freelancer£300 to £1,500 (average £750)John Hitchens, 2026
Fully custom design£1,500 to £5,000John Hitchens, 2026
DIY website builder (you build it)£8 to £35 a monthCude Design, 2026

The same guides agree on one thing: the spread is huge. A site from an agency can cost ten times a template site and look similar to a customer standing in your doorway with a phone in their hand.

The running costs people forget

The build is a one-off. These are not.

So the honest way to compare is the first-year cost: build, plus twelve months of domain, hosting and any care plan. A £300 build with £60 a month of care is more than a £700 build with nothing to pay afterwards.

Hidden costs to ask about

Match the budget to the business

Under £300: a clear one-pager

If you are a café, barber, plumber or salon and customers mainly need your hours, location, a few photos and a way to contact you, one well-built page does the job. This is the sensible starting point for most very small businesses.

£300 to £1,500: a few pages and a gallery

Worth it when you have several distinct services, want to show your work, or take bookings through your own page. Expect a template-based build.

£1,500 and up: custom work

Makes sense for businesses selling online, with complex booking, many locations, or a brand where bespoke design is the point. It is rarely the right first step for a single-site local business.

Where Dexryn fits

We build a free demo first and you pay only if you want it live. In the UK, our current prices are:

PackageOne-offOptional monthly care
Launch (one page, up to 4 sections)£99£15
Business (up to 5 pages)£249£25
Premium (up to 8 pages)£499£45

Care covers hosting, security updates, uptime checks and email support. It is optional. With care for twelve months, the first-year totals are £279, £549 and £1,039 (that is the one-off plus twelve months of care, our arithmetic). Without it, you pay the one-off price and own the site. VAT and taxes may apply. These are lean, template-assisted builds with a fixed scope, which is why they cost less than custom work. They are not online shops or custom apps.

You can ask for a free demo and see exactly what you would get before spending anything. Current prices are always on the pricing section of our homepage, shown in your local currency.

Questions to ask before you sign anything

  1. What exactly is included: how many pages, how many rounds of changes?
  2. Who owns the domain, and is it registered in my name?
  3. What do I pay after the first year, and what does it cover?
  4. Can I take the site files elsewhere if I leave?
  5. Is the price ex VAT?
  6. When will it be live, and what do you need from me?

A supplier who answers these plainly is usually a safe choice. For help comparing the do-it-yourself route, read our guide to Squarespace, Wix and done-for-you websites.

Frequently asked questions

How much should a small local business spend on a website?

For a business that mainly needs to be found and contacted, a one-page site in the low hundreds of pounds is usually enough. Published UK guides put freelancer-built multi-page sites at £500 or more, and agencies at £3,000 or more.

Is a cheap website bad quality?

Not automatically. Price mostly reflects scope and who does the work. A fixed-scope, template-assisted build can look professional. A cheap site becomes a problem when the price hides renewal fees, missing features or no way to take your site elsewhere.

Do I have to pay monthly for a website?

Domain and hosting always cost something each year. Whether you also pay a monthly care plan is a choice. DIY builders charge monthly by design; with a one-off build you can often pay only for the domain and hosting.

Does the website price include VAT?

It depends on the supplier. Some quote ex VAT. Always ask whether the figure is the total you will pay.

Want to see it before you pay?

Tell us your business name. We build a free demo of your website first, and you only pay if you want it live. No card needed to look.

Get my free demo

Prices and what is included are on our pricing section. Updated 29 October 2026.